In Funk's Corner

All Time Greatest of the Greats

328 Wrestlers

Dr. Tom Prichard recently published a list of 101 influencial wrestlers.
That list is followed by Brian Solomon's list of 101 influencial wrestlers.

From the desk of Dory Funk Jr., we give you the All Time Greatest
of the Greats competing in a time machine tournament.

The most accurate determination ever!!!

Who really would win the matches between the greatest of all times?

I have gathered all of the information I have been able to garner from my
personal memory of these great wrestlers and all that I have been able to
obtain. I have meticulously fed it into Dyno, our new computer. Dyno has
processed this information and given us the winner of each match in the
tournament culminating in a winner declared the "All Time Greatest
of the Greats."

All match endings are determined by Dyno based on the most accurate
historical information available.
 
 

First Round Matches

Ed Strangler Lewis vs Raymon Torrez
The Rock vs Moondog Spot
Cal Farley vs Mr. Fuji
Dutch Mantel (1930's) vs Ripper Collins
Bruiser Brody vs Antonio Rocca
Al Costello vs Danny Hodge
The Undertaker vs The Hangman (Managed by Dr. Ken Ramey)
Billy Darnell vs Buddy Rogers
Gorilla Monsoon vs Dick Murdoch
Gene Stanlee vs Bruno Sammartino
Pat Patterson vs Stan Stasiak
Stone Cold Steve Austin vs Superstar Billy Graham
Miguel Perez vs Hulk Hogan
Andre The Giant vs Fred Blassie
Gene Kiniski vs Giant Baba
Killer Kowalski vs Ric Flair
Dory Funk Sr. vs Mil Mascares
Dory Funk Jr. vs Arn Anderson
Terry Funk vs Roy Heffernan
Harley Race vs  Ron Miller
Sonny Myers vs Destroyer
Jack Brisco vs John Tolos
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bull Bullinski
Bobo Brazil vs Lou Thesz
Tully Blanchard vs  Ronnie Etcheson
Jumbo Tsuruta vs Larry Hamilton
 Pat O'Connor vs Sheik
Anotnio Inoki  vs Terry Gordy
Fabulous Moolah vs Ricky Steamboat
Stan Hansen vs Dusty Rhodes
Johnny Valentine vs Sid Vicious
Tommy Rich vs Verne Gagne
Johnny Powers vs Nick Bockwinkle
Gorgeous George Sr. vs Don Eagle
Ray Stevens vs Dick the Bruiser
Illio DiPaolo  vs Rickidozan.
Bear Cat Wright vs King Curtis Iaukea
Ox Baker (Mgr. Big Bad John) vs  Jack 'The Neck ' Vansky
Benito Gardini  vs Mark Lewin
Red Bastien vs Blackjack Lanza
Karl Gotch vs Superfly Jimmy Snuka
 Stu Hart vs Blackjack Mulligan
Gerald Brisco vs Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant vs Bret Hart
Sgt. Slaughter vs Ernie Ladd
Gorilla Marconi vs  Cowboy Bob Ellis
Ray Gunkel vs Bob Backlund
Sam Steamboat vs Jody Hamiliton
Peter Miavia vs Mike George
Kurt Hennig vs The Medic (Managed by Dr. Ken Ramey)
Angus Campbell vs Chris Tolos
 Hans Schmidt vs Danny Miller
 Dr. Bill Miller vs Mr. Moto
Shawn Michaels vs Bobby Eaton
Rick Martel vs Roddy Piper
Spiros Arianne vs The Spoiler
Angelo Poffo vs Carlos Colon
Eduoward Carpentier vs Joe Leduc
Don Muraco vs Abdullah the Butcher
 Jackie Fargo vs Dr. Death Steve Williams
Chrusher Lisowski vs Michael P.S.Hayes
Jerry Lawler vs Plowboy Frasier
Larry Hennig vs Ronnie Garvin
Rickey Morton  vs Terry Garvin
Jim Londos vs Robert Gibson
Terry Taylor vs Ivan Koloff
Tom Prichard  vs Man Mounain Mike
Joe Blanchard vs  Bill Watts
Bronko Nagurski vs Cheif Jay Strongbow
Wahoo McDaniel vs  Adrain street
Nikita Koloff vs Jake Roberts
Rene Goulet vs Warrior Animal
Naoya Ogawa vs Flying Freddie Curry
Dean Ho vs Warrior Hawk
The Masked Superstar vs Rocky Johnson
 Moose Moroski  vs Tony Garea
 Ray Steel vs Haystacks Calhoun
Larry Zybisco vs Tim Woods
Killer Karl Krupp vs Killer Karl Kox -
Gory Guerrero vs Apache Gringo
Pak Song vs Ricki Romero
Walter Palmer vs Wilber Snyder
Baron Von Raschke (Mgr. Heenan) vs Adorable Adrian Adonis
 Fritz von Erich  vs Pampero Firpo "Ooooh Yeaaah"
 Golddust vs Eddie Graham
Dick Slater vs Paul Jones
Brian Blair vs Johnny Weaver
 Boris Malenko vs Bob Geigel
Hiro Matsuda vs Dr. D. David Schultz
 Tatsumi Fujinami vs Moondog Mayne
George "the Animal" Steele vs Dan "The Beast" Severn
Kenji Shibuya vs Pepper Gomez
Bob Roop vs Steve Kiern
Jesse Ventura vs Mitsu Arakawa
El Grand Goliath vs Barry Windham
El Santo vs Black Gordman
Ole Anderson vs Pedro Morales
Mr. Saito vs Kerry von Erich
David von Erich vs Waldo von Erich
Mad Dog Vachon vs Dick Hutton
Kanyon (Mrg. James Vandenburg) vs Hunter Hurst Helmsly (With Chyna)
Rick Rude vs Shane Douglass
Billy Robinson vs Dean Malenko
Mankind vs (Greg The Hammer) Valentine
Randy Savage vs Professor Tanaka (Charley Colani)
Sting vs Bill Goldberg
Chris Beniot vs Horst Hoffman
Taka Michinoku vs Jay Youngblood
Tenryu vs  Ultimate Warrior
Terry Allen vs  Billy Jack Haynes
 Jeff Jarrett vs Tiger Mask
(Hot Stuff) Eddie Gilbert vs Ken Shamrock
George Hackenschmidt vs Sputnik Monroe
Joe Stecher vs (The Big Show)  Paul Wight
Kane vs Frank Dusek
Abe Kashey vs Jose Lothario
Ad Santel vs Scott Casey
Otis Klingman vs Gorgeous George Jr.
Bob (The Bullet) Armstrong vs Ted Dibiase
Ron Fuller vs Leroy McGuirk
Manny Fernandez vs Buck (Yellow Belly) Robely
Mr. Wrestling  (Tim Woods) vs Don (The Lawman) Slatton
Otto Wanz vs Tommy Dreamer
Great Muta vs Scott Steiner
Kevin Nash vs Sabu
Rob van Dam vs Sandman
Moose Cholack vs Iron Mike Dibiase
Riki Choshu vs Jerry Blackwell
Masa Chonovs Lord Alfred Hayes
Butch Reed vs Paul Orndorff
Davey Boy Smith vs Lex Luger
Scott Hall vs Mr. Pogo
Junkyard Dog vs Hiro Hase
Ron Simmons vs Ashua Onita
Tony Atlas vs Mitsuharu Misawa
Dynamite Kid vs Ivan Putski
Bam Bam Bigelow vs Dr. Jerry Graham
Raven vs Vadar
Buddy Landel vs Bill Dundee
Brian Pillman vs Kevin Von Erich
Austin Idol vs Al Perez
Iron Sheik vs Rick Steiner
Ken Petera vs Rufus R Jones
Killer Brooks vs Kevin Sullivan
Meng The Barbarian vs  Buzz Sawyer
Great Kabuki vs  Bob Orton Jr,
Killer Kahn vs  Dino Bravo
Gino Hernandez vs Bob Sweetan
Stan Lane vs  Don Kent
Kiamala vs Robert Fuller (aka Colonel Parker)
Orville Brown vs Tito Santana
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs Godfather
Eddie Guerrero vs. Chris Candido
Val Venis vs. Kensuke Sasaki
Ahmed Johnson vs Diamond Dallas Page
Yokozuna vs. Jesse James Armstrong
One Man Gang vs. Whipper Billy Watson
Konnan vs. Marc Mero
Jacques Rougeau Jr. (Mountie) vs. Owen Hart
Honkytonk Man vs. Bushwhacker Luke Williams
Duke Keomuka vs. Bushwhacker Butch Miller
King Kong Bundy vs Mongolian Stomper
Crybaby Cannon vs. Crybaby Zarravich
Cyclone Negro vs. Buddy Colt

To enjoy the tournament, Click Here